 |
|
|
|
|
| Education in hair and beauty. Entertain your knowledge with the latest learning of technical terms and touch-up on your education in the beauty and hair industry. |
 |
 | Balsam Tolu (myroxylon Balsamum)
Balsam of tolu (Myroxylon balsamum), a tall tree native to northern South America, is found predominantly in Colombia, Peru, Venezuela, and some areas of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia. A closely related species called balsam of Peru (M. pereirae) is native to Central America farther north. Balsam of Peru was named such because it was originally assembled and shipped to Europe from the ports of Callao and Lima, Peru, but the species is not indigenous to Peru.
Both trees grow up to
August, 31 2005 |
 | Balm Mint (melissa Officinalis) Extract
A skin soothing agent used for stimulation and healing action. It has been written historically that balm is sovereign for the brain, strengthening the memory and powerfully chasing away melancholy.
Historically, it has been considered a cure-all for relieving fever from colds or flu by inducing perspiration, relieving stomach and digestive complaints, and useful in a wide variety of nervous complaints such as headaches, insomnia and nausea. It has also been used to heal wounds and promote the
August, 31 2005 |
 | Baizhi (radix Angelicae Dahuricae) Extract
From northeastern China, used extensively in hair treatments for 3,000 years. It helps keep hair full, healthy and strong. Contains constituents that have been used to promote hair growth. For the scalp, it has antimicrobial and wound healing properties. It is today the single most frequently used herbal ingredient in Chinese beauty formulas.
Baizhi extract that help to build noticeable thickness to the hair shaft without weight
August, 31 2005 |
 | Babassu (orbignta Oleifera) Oil
A Brazilian feather-leaved palm (Orbignya barbosiana) having hard-shelled fruits whose seeds yield an edible vegetable oil.
The oil of a palm tree found throughout the rain forests of South America. The native people of the Amazon use the rich, non-greasy emollient extracted from the tree`s kernels to add moisture and softness to dry, brittle hair.
August, 31 2005 |
 | Laury Glucoside
Synonyms: Lauryl diglucoside.
Description: Lauryl glucoside (lauryl diglucoside) is a surfactant and detergent made from coconut oil (the "lauryl" part) and sugar (the glucose part). Such alkyl glycosides biodegrade quickly, and tend to be gentle to the skin, and they work in hard water.
Uses: Used in shampoos as a detergent and as a thickening agent.
August, 31 2005 |
 | Additives (surfactant)
Some laundry detergents contain "optical brighteners". These are fluorescent dyes that glow blue-white in ultraviolet light. The blue-white color makes yellowed fabrics appear white.
Laundry detergent may also contain polyethylene glycol, a polymer that prevents dirt from re-depositing on the clothes. This function used to be the job of phosphates. Another polymer used for this purpose is carboxy methyl cellulose. This is derived from natural cellulose, but is very soluble in water
August, 31 2005 |
|
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
BANNER ADS |
|
|
|
 |
BANNER ADS |
|
|
|
 |
BANNER ADS |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|